Privacy Policy for Shopify Merchants

This privacy policy applies to Shopify Merchants who become new customers of New Zealand Post from 1 May 2020. If you are a Shopify Merchant who is an existing New Zealand Post customer, you will remain under the previous privacy policy. If you are an existing New Zealand Post customer and you are willing to opt in to the new privacy policy, you may do so by contacting your account manager.

We may collect personal information about you if:

  • we are providing you with our products;
  • you are registering on the CourierPost or NZ Post website ("websites") to use any facility or online tool on the websites;
  • you are submitting an application to work for us; or
  • you are posting any content or transmitting any messages on or through the websites.

We will only use this personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. This includes:

  • providing you with products and services;
  • for our business and marketing purposes, including but not limited to, providing you with information about our business and products that we think might be of interest to you, and working with trusted third parties to do so;
  • improving our products and tools and providing them to you, including by contacting you about our services and seeking your feedback;
  • the administration and evaluation of our websites and tools; and
  • carrying out credit checks and verification of identity.

If you no longer wish for us to use your personal information for any of the purposes communicated in this policy, you may opt out at any time by contacting your account manager or via your New Zealand Post account. Please note that the provision of some products and services may be affected upon opt-out.

Personal information may also be collected for other purposes as set out for specific products or tools. We may also collect personal information for a purpose required or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

We will keep any personal information you provide secure and will not disclose it to any other parties, except in accordance with this privacy policy, or as required or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993 and/or as otherwise required or permitted by law. If we consider that you have breached the terms of any agreement with us or any applicable law, we may provide your personal details as we see fit to enable us or any third party to take court proceedings, enforce or apply our terms, or to protect any party's rights, property or safety.

We may record your visit to the websites for analysis of site activity (such as the number of site visitors, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country users are from and what systems users have used to access the websites and, when entering the websites from another site, that site's address). Some of this information will be gathered through the use of "cookies". A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer's hard drive or browser by a webpage server. If you want to disable these cookies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the websites. Cookies from the websites are not used to gather or allow the gathering of any personally identifiable information and are not used to track individual user activity around this site or around the internet.

If you want to check or correct information that we hold about you, please write to our Privacy Officer at [email protected]

Publication of email addresses on the websites should not be taken as consent to receiving unsolicited email. Persons or organisations wishing to send email material to individuals or organisations whose email addresses appear on the websites must comply with the requirements of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.